98, High Street, HP18 9AL
98 High Street is a 152 m² terraced home in Long Crendon. It sold for £685,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £685,000 5.1% 2.8% Sep 2007 £390,000 na na - Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,506 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,484 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £685,000 £4,507 £833,500 £5,484 Sep 2007 £390,000 £2,566 £642,948 £4,230 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £833,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Crendon are now selling for between £4,400 and £5,340 per square metre (£408 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £669,000 and £812,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 20/00199/APP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 98 High Street Long Crendon Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Replacement of a velux window in an existing upstairs bathroom with a dormer window
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 20/00200/ALB
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 98 High Street Long Crendon Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 15/00542/APP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 98 High Street Long Crendon Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Change of use of annexe to separate unit of accommodation (retrospective)
- Summary:
- 06 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.