55, Cawfields Close, NE28 0BJ
55 Cawfields Close is a 90 m² detached home in Wallsend. It sold for £176,950 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £176,950 1.1% -0.9% Sep 2015 £170,000 3.3% 2.1% Nov 2012 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Cawfields Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,966 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £176,950 £1,966 £230,759 £2,564 Sep 2015 £170,000 £1,889 £234,370 £2,604 Nov 2012 £155,000 £1,722 £206,186 £2,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,080 per square metre (£130 and £193 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Cawfields Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Cawfields Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.