27, Sherringham Drive, SA3 4UG
27 Sherringham Drive is a 134 m² detached home in Mumbles. It sold for £375,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £375,000 2.6% 0.6% Sep 2015 £339,950 4.7% 2.4% Feb 2008 £240,000 na na - Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,798 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,484 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £375,000 £2,799 £466,858 £3,484 Sep 2015 £339,950 £2,537 £486,261 £3,629 Feb 2008 £240,000 £1,791 £374,825 £2,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Sherringham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Sherringham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.