47, Station Street, CF63 4LW
47 Station Street is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £167,500 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £167,500 6.5% 4.3% Apr 2017 £145,000 2.3% 0.0% Sep 2007 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Station Street.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,522 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £167,500 £1,523 £247,499 £2,250 Apr 2017 £145,000 £1,318 £231,446 £2,104 Sep 2007 £117,000 £1,064 £193,822 £1,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,390 per square metre (£173 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Station Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 47 Station Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.