21, Gig Lane, WA1 4EE
21 Gig Lane is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Woolston. It sold for £100,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £100,000 2.9% 0.9% May 1997 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £100,000 £1,923 £146,698 £2,821 May 1997 £54,000 £1,038 £298,580 £5,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolston are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,570 per square metre (£257 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.