Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2019 £61,250 1.4% -0.6%
Jul 2015 £58,000 5.2% 3.0%
Dec 2001 £29,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £839 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,199 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £61,250 £839 £87,538 £1,199
Jul 2015 £58,000 £795 £81,006 £1,110
Dec 2001 £29,000 £397 £104,040 £1,425

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 97 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Elsdon Terrace.

Photos for 97 Elsdon Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.