36, Government Row, EN3 6JN
36 Government Row is a 64 m² terraced home in Enfield Lock. It sold for £387,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £387,000 * 4.2% 2.0% Jun 2007 £235,000 3.2% 0.9% Jan 2003 £205,000 13.8% 12.4% Apr 2000 £143,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,046 per square metre (£562 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,951 per square metre (£646 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £387,000 £6,047 £444,850 £6,951 Jun 2007 £235,000 £3,672 £447,961 £6,999 Jan 2003 £205,000 £3,203 £509,480 £7,961 Apr 2000 £143,000 £2,234 £445,901 £6,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MX501656
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Government Row, Enfield
- Owner
-
FLAIR PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 11035028)
Proprietor address: 36 Government Row, Enfield EN3 6JN
Price paid on title: £387,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jul 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Government Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-