Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £186,000 4.3% 2.6%
Jul 2014 £150,000 -2.1% -4.5%
Apr 2007 £175,000 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,601 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £186,000 £2,067 £234,070 £2,601
Jul 2014 £150,000 £1,667 £223,262 £2,481
Apr 2007 £175,000 £1,944 £268,880 £2,988

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killay are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,300 per square metre (£237 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.