8, Cameron Place, SA4 4PD
8 Cameron Place is a 113 m² terraced home in Gorseinon. It sold for £126,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £126,000 0.1% -2.1% Aug 2007 £124,995 14.7% 12.7% Feb 1998 £34,000 0.0% -2.0% Dec 1995 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,115 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,547 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £126,000 £1,115 £174,776 £1,547 Aug 2007 £124,995 £1,106 £189,440 £1,676 Feb 1998 £34,000 £301 £153,760 £1,361 Dec 1995 £34,000 £301 £168,878 £1,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.