Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £345,000 6.4% 4.7%
Mar 2014 £246,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 198, Fir Tree Road.

Floorplan 198
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,149 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,419 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £345,000 £5,149 £363,080 £5,419
Mar 2014 £246,500 £3,679 £322,421 £4,812

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ewell East are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,270 per square metre (£450 and £582 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 198 Fir Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 198 Fir Tree Road.

Photos for 198 Fir Tree Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: