43, Cotswold Way, RG31 6SJ
43 Cotswold Way is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £337,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
£337,000 on Feb 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Cotswold Way.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,964 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,593 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £337,000 £3,965 £390,375 £4,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,170 and £5,240 per square metre (£387 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Cotswold Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Cotswold Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/00837/CERTP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 43 Cotswold Way Tilehurst Reading
- Description:
- Conversion of existing garage into a Utility and Shower Room. Also, the existing flat roof over the front section of the garage is to be raised by 200mm, but this is still much lower than the existing pitched roof to the rear of the garage.
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 19/00798/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Cotswold Way Tilehurst Reading Berkshire
- Description:
- Remove existing pitched roof coverings and retile & batten. Using existing tiles to front elevation. New tiles to all other elevations.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E