40, Portland Drive, BS20 6YQ
40 Portland Drive is a 70 m² terraced home in Portishead. It sold for £260,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £260,000 4.2% 2.5% May 2017 £242,500 4.5% 2.3% Apr 2008 £163,000 6.9% 3.6% Mar 2007 £152,000 7.1% 4.7% Dec 2004 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Portland Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,714 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,620 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £260,000 £3,714 £323,412 £4,620 May 2017 £242,500 £3,464 £307,536 £4,393 Apr 2008 £163,000 £2,329 £316,170 £4,517 Mar 2007 £152,000 £2,171 £271,482 £3,878 Dec 2004 £130,000 £1,857 £263,958 £3,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,650 per square metre (£325 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Portland Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Portland Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.