60, Riley Road, BN2 4AH
60 Riley Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £358,551 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
£358,551 on Jun 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,319 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,912 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £358,551 £4,320 £407,681 £4,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SX74554
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 60 Riley Road, Brighton
- Owner
-
GHH ESTATE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10022648)
Proprietor address: Lynwood House, 373-375 Station Road, Harrow HA1 2AW
Price paid on title: £358,551
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jul 2019
- Summary:
- 23 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area