36, Cromwell Street, LN2 5LP
36 Cromwell Street is a 112 m² terraced home in Lincoln. It sold for £100,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £100,000 0.4% -1.8% Feb 2006 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Cromwell Street.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £892 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,116 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £100,000 £893 £124,951 £1,116 Feb 2006 £95,000 £848 £155,089 £1,385 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £1,460 and £1,920 per square metre (£135 and £178 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Cromwell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Cromwell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.