6, Brook Street, L35 5AP
6 Brook Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Prescot. It sold for £56,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £56,000 * 3.6% 1.6% Oct 1999 £27,800 58.6% 56.1% Dec 1997 £12,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Brook Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £674 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £938 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £56,000 £675 £77,881 £938 Oct 1999 £27,800 £335 £117,809 £1,419 Dec 1997 £12,000 £145 £52,857 £637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prescot are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,170 per square metre (£138 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- MS397031
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 6 Brook Street, Whiston, Prescot
- Owner
-
HQ INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10266413)
Proprietor address: 101 Radnor Drive, Widnes WA8 7PH
Price paid on title: £56,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jul 2019
- Title number
- MS485622
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Brook Street, Whiston
- Owner
-
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jun 2011
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.