32, Dovedale Road, LE2 2DJ
32 Dovedale Road is a 181 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £520,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £520,000 5.9% 3.8% May 2001 £182,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Dovedale Road.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,872 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,528 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £520,000 £2,873 £638,494 £3,528 May 2001 £182,000 £1,006 £570,355 £3,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £710,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Dovedale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Dovedale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.