46, Rosebery Close, SM4 4NR
46 Rosebery Close is a 49 m² flat in Motspur Park. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £300,000 7.3% 5.2% Jul 1996 £61,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Rosebery Close.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,122 per square metre (£569 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,253 per square metre (£581 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £300,000 £6,122 £306,394 £6,253 Jul 1996 £61,000 £1,245 £366,744 £7,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Motspur Park are now selling for between £5,850 and £7,100 per square metre (£543 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Rosebery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Rosebery Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: