180a, Main Street, LA5 9PN
180a Main Street is a 151 m² terraced home in Carnforth. It sold for £282,500 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £282,500 5.1% 2.9% Jul 2001 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 180a, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,571 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £282,500 £1,871 £388,155 £2,571 Jul 2001 £115,000 £762 £426,004 £2,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carnforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,080 per square metre (£179 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 180a Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 180a Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.