9, Breeze Road, PR8 2HG
9 Breeze Road is a 182 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £699,950 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £699,950 23.3% 20.6% Mar 2016 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Breeze Road.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,845 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,860 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £699,950 £3,846 £884,583 £4,860 Mar 2016 £360,000 £1,978 £526,383 £2,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £884,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Breeze Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Breeze Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 237 sqm (2,551 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.