The Smithy, Church Road, B79 9DA
The Smithy Church Road is a 96 m² detached home in Elford. It sold for £500,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £500,000 * 5.2% 3.1% May 2010 £315,000 2.4% 0.3% Apr 2000 £247,500 18.7% 16.8% May 1997 £150,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Smithy, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,208 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,501 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £500,000 £5,208 £624,127 £6,501 May 2010 £315,000 £3,281 £530,630 £5,527 Apr 2000 £247,500 £2,578 £886,428 £9,234 May 1997 £150,000 £1,562 £676,274 £7,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £624,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elford are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,700 per square metre (£283 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 768 square metres (8,267 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Smithy Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for The Smithy Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/00880/TRCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Smithy Church Road Elford Tamworth Staffordshir
- Description:
- CUT BACK AND TARGET PRUNE SILVER BIRCH (T1)
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 20/00045/TRCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- The Smithy Church Road Elford Tamworth Staffordshir
- Description:
- Crown lift 2.5m Cryptomeria Japonica (T1); Crown clean 10% reduction (gentlytarget pruning the crown into shape) Liquidambar Styracilua Variegata (T2)
- Summary:
- 17 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: