8, Royal Avenue, SW3 4QF
8 Royal Avenue is a 265 m² terraced home in Sloane Square. It sold for £6,500,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £6,500,000 -1.5% -3.0% Jun 2014 £7,050,000 29.4% 27.0% Oct 2012 £4,600,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Royal Avenue.
- Internal area
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £24,528 per square metre (£2,279 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £24,741 per square metre (£2,299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £6,500,000 £24,528 £6,556,331 £24,741 Jun 2014 £7,050,000 £26,604 £6,320,970 £23,853 Oct 2012 £4,600,000 £17,358 £5,245,496 £19,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 265 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £6,556,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sloane Square are now selling for between £14,970 and £20,510 per square metre (£1,390 and £1,905 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 265 m², this implies a valuation between £3,967,000 and £5,435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Royal Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2021. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Royal Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 LB/19/07705
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Royal Avenue, LONDON,
- Description:
- Conversion of lower ground floor rear bedroom, into a laundry and shower room.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 265 sqm (2,852 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 269 sqm (2,895 square foot) total internal area