5, Uppingham Drive, LE9 6SG
5 Uppingham Drive is a 81 m² terraced home in Broughton Astley. It sold for £172,500 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £172,500 6.3% 4.2% May 1996 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Uppingham Drive.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,129 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,778 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £172,500 £2,130 £225,002 £2,778 May 1996 £42,000 £519 £240,750 £2,972 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton Astley are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,630 per square metre (£281 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Uppingham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Uppingham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.