Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2019 £407,500 5.6% 3.5%
Jun 2001 £155,000 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,075 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,602 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £407,500 £4,075 £460,245 £4,602
Jun 2001 £155,000 £1,550 £490,826 £4,908

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £677,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 64 Kimptons Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 64 Kimptons Mead.

Photos for 64 Kimptons Mead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.