Property data
Sale history
£197,500 on Jun 2019

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,002 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £197,500 £2,324 £255,154 £3,002

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,600 per square metre (£262 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
HP280223
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
6 Brookers Lane, Gosport
Owner
GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, High Street, Gosport PO12 1EB
Price paid on title: £197,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jul 2019
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Gosport Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).