Property data
Sale history
£142,000 on Sep 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Byron Close.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,631 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £142,000 £2,448 £210,615 £3,631

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Company ownership
Title number
LA758872
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
1 Byron Close, Accrington
Owner
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED (Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Apr 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Byron Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Byron Close.

Photos for 1 Byron Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.