4, High Street, LN4 3SN
4 High Street is a 73 m² detached home in Metheringham. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Aug 2019
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,808 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £205,000 £2,808 £264,909 £3,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Metheringham are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,880 per square metre (£204 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,453 square metres (15,640 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 22/0432/DISCON
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 High Street Walcott Lincoln Lincolnshire
- Description:
- Application to discharge condition 2 (Materials) attached to planning permission 21/1537/FUL - Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of a new dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 21/1537/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves a large scale development
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 High Street Walcott Lincoln Lincolnshire
- Description:
- Demolition of a number of existing school buildings; erection of a new two and three story teaching block to include teaching classrooms, music and drama spaces; link between the new teaching block and the existing sports hall which will be extended; internal refurbishment works to existing main school buildings including enlarging the dining hall and library; installation of a sprinkler tank and pump room; reconfigured outdoor playspace; and associated landscape works.