38, The Lane, CB22 5HP
38 The Lane is a 91 m² detached home in Great Shelford. It sold for £390,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Jul 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, The Lane.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,346 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £390,000 £4,286 £486,507 £5,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £561,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 850 square metres (9,149 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 The Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 The Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 S/3857/19/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 The Lane Hauxton Cambridge
- Description:
- Prior approval for a Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 09 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.