39, Marksway, CH61 9PB
39 Marksway is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £207,500 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £207,500 6.6% 4.9% Nov 2013 £144,000 5.7% 3.4% May 2000 £68,000 6.9% 5.2% Sep 1997 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Marksway.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,879 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £207,500 £2,804 £287,075 £3,879 Nov 2013 £144,000 £1,946 £237,015 £3,203 May 2000 £68,000 £919 £297,795 £4,024 Sep 1997 £57,000 £770 £284,899 £3,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,190 per square metre (£232 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Marksway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Marksway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.