50, Sandway, LS15 7NX
50 Sandway is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £162,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £162,000 0.6% -1.2% Sep 2017 £160,000 5.5% 3.4% Apr 1999 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,793 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £162,000 £2,189 £206,650 £2,793 Sep 2017 £160,000 £2,162 £227,919 £3,080 Apr 1999 £60,000 £811 £254,525 £3,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,110 per square metre (£225 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Sandway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Sandway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.