32, Ripley Road, LU4 0AT
32 Ripley Road is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £211,500 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £211,500 6.2% 4.1% May 2009 £114,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,067 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,928 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £211,500 £4,067 £256,265 £4,928 May 2009 £114,000 £2,192 £257,849 £4,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Ripley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2011) for 32 Ripley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: