Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£235,000 Aug 2019 4.0% 1.8% £278,011
£129,000 Apr 2004 na na £283,215
Floor plan
Floorplan 229
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,937 per sqm (£273 per sqft) in Aug 2019. For context, homes in Dunstable are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,300 per square metre (£302 and £399 per square foot) . See the analysis of Dunstable LU5-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £261,000 and £344,000 (80 m² × typical £/sqm in Dunstable). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 229 Luton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 16 photos from estate agent listings of 229 Luton Road.

Photos for 229 Luton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-grant scheme
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.