9, Bents, BB8 7AH
9 Bents is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Foulridge. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £155,000 4.3% 2.1% May 2005 £85,000 1962.0% 1874.7% Mar 2005 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,125 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £155,000 £3,100 £206,263 £4,125 May 2005 £85,000 £1,700 £177,719 £3,554 Mar 2005 £50,000 £1,000 £105,748 £2,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foulridge are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,150 per square metre (£183 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Bents. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Bents.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: