20, Silver Street, EX5 5LT
Property data
- Sale history
-
£143,500 on Apr 1999 (est. today's value: £641,695)
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £963 per sqm (£89 per sqft) in Apr 1999. For context, homes in Thorverton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,050 per square metre (£287 and £376 per square foot) . See the analysis of Thorverton EX5-5 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £462,000 and £603,000 (149 m² × typical £/sqm in Thorverton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 621 square metres (6,684 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Silver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 20 Silver Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 11/01710/CAT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Silver Street Thorverton Exeter Devo
- Description:
- Notification of intention to fell 1 Willow tree within a conservation area
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 13 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: