4, Brighton Road, GL52 6BA
4 Brighton Road is a 123 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £340,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £340,000 7.9% 5.8% Oct 1998 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Brighton Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £340,000 £2,764 £442,595 £3,598 Oct 1998 £70,000 £569 £284,679 £2,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,990 per square metre (£357 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £614,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Brighton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2018. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Brighton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: