Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £300,000 4.8% 3.0%
Oct 2011 £207,500 5.3% 2.9%
Aug 2000 £116,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Tunbridge Way.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,131 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £300,000 £3,947 £389,962 £5,131
Oct 2011 £207,500 £2,730 £356,544 £4,691
Aug 2000 £116,500 £1,533 £321,191 £4,226

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emersons Green are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,940 per square metre (£359 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Tunbridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Tunbridge Way.

Photos for 16 Tunbridge Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: