42, Ayr Way, RM1 4UH
42 Ayr Way is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £413,820 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
£413,820 on Sep 2019
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,402 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,193 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £413,820 £4,402 £488,162 £5,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,670 per square metre (£418 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.