65, Greenacres Way, TF10 7PH
65 Greenacres Way is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £177,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £177,000 5.3% 3.1% Oct 2001 £72,000 10.3% 8.6% Jul 1999 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Greenacres Way.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,770 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,547 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £177,000 £1,770 £254,689 £2,547 Oct 2001 £72,000 £720 £256,807 £2,568 Jul 1999 £58,000 £580 £249,302 £2,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,390 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 637 square metres (6,857 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Greenacres Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Greenacres Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 TA/2025/0677
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 65 Greenacres Way, , Newport, Telford And Wrekin,
- Description:
- ** FAILED ** Single storey rear extension x2 Dormer extension to loftInternal modifications
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 TA/2025/0678
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 65 Greenacres Way, , Newport, Telford And Wrekin,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension x2 Dormer extension to loftInternal modifications
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 TWC/2025/0357
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 65 Greenacres Way, Newport, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side and rear extension and single storey rear extension