Westfield, Linton Common, LS22 4JD
Westfield Linton Common is a 191 m² detached home in Linton. It sold for £1,250,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
£1,250,000 on Dec 2019
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,544 per square metre (£608 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,996 per square metre (£743 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £1,250,000 £6,545 £1,527,273 £7,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,527,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linton are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,160 per square metre (£389 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £800,000 and £986,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Westfield Linton Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Westfield Linton Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/02751/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Westfield Linton Common Linton Wetherby
- Description:
- Erection of gates to access track
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/04760/CLE
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Westfield Linton Common Linton Wetherby
- Description:
- Certificate of Existing Lawful Development for Use as a Dwelling House (C3)
- Summary:
- 13 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.