20, Wellcroft, LS21 1JJ
20 Wellcroft is a 61 m² terraced home in Pool In Wharfedale. It sold for £161,500 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £161,500 1.9% -0.2% Feb 2016 £150,000 17.5% 16.7% Aug 2013 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,421 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £161,500 £2,648 £208,700 £3,421 Feb 2016 £150,000 £2,459 £217,527 £3,566 Aug 2013 £100,000 £1,639 £163,408 £2,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pool In Wharfedale are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Wellcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Wellcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.