6, James Way, TF2 8AU
6 James Way is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Muxton. It sold for £90,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £90,000 6.7% 4.6% Jun 1998 £23,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, James Way.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,071 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £90,000 £1,071 £134,698 £1,604 Jun 1998 £23,500 £280 £99,573 £1,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Muxton are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,940 per square metre (£180 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 James Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/08/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 6 James Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: