Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £410,000 25.8% 23.9%
Mar 2013 £92,500 na na
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,507 per square metre (£605 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,559 per square metre (£702 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £410,000 £6,508 £476,237 £7,559
Mar 2013 £92,500 £1,468 £165,740 £2,631

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 62 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Lynton Road.

Photos for 62 Lynton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.