34, Meadow Walk, KT20 7UG
34 Meadow Walk is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £667,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £667,000 6.4% 4.1% May 2003 £250,000 7.5% 5.9% Apr 2000 £199,950 27.1% 25.0% Feb 1999 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Meadow Walk.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,697 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,697 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £667,000 £4,697 £809,003 £5,697 May 2003 £250,000 £1,761 £588,682 £4,146 Apr 2000 £199,950 £1,408 £680,296 £4,791 Feb 1999 £150,000 £1,056 £679,580 £4,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £809,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £709,000 and £913,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Meadow Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Meadow Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 18/00063/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Meadow Walk Walton On The Hill Tadworth Surre
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and loft conversion with side dormer.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.