Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £105,000 5.5% 3.4%
Nov 1996 £31,000 na na
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £963 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,486 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £105,000 £963 £161,998 £1,486
Nov 1996 £31,000 £284 £191,338 £1,755

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Failsworth are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,280 per square metre (£202 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 126 Minor Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 126 Minor Street.

Photos for 126 Minor Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.