39, Elsenham Crescent, SS14 1UB
39 Elsenham Crescent is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Basildon. It sold for £290,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Elsenham Crescent.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,966 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £290,000 £3,187 £360,887 £3,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,980 per square metre (£292 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Elsenham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Elsenham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 22/01235/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Elsenham Crescent Basildon Essex
- Description:
- Change of use of the first floor function room and associated kitchen and toilets associated with the public house (sui generis) to create 6 hotel rooms associated with a mixed use comprising public house and hotel bedrooms (sui generis) with associated internal alterations; and the installation of six condenser units on the existing plant deck and new drainage connections.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.