Property data
Sale history
£260,000 on Apr 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, High View Close.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,880 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,403 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2019 £260,000 £3,881 £294,993 £4,403

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hellingly are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,110 per square metre (£300 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
515 square metres (5,543 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 High View Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 High View Close.

Photos for 23 High View Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2019 WD/2019/2468/LDP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
23 HIGHVIEW CLOSE, WINDMILL HILL, HERSTMONCEUX,
Description:
SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.

Summary:
20 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: