19, Watcombe Close, NE37 3LW
19 Watcombe Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Washington. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £125,000 0.1% -1.6% Aug 2011 £124,000 -0.6% -3.1% Jun 2004 £129,000 24.7% 22.7% Jul 2002 £85,000 10.9% 9.3% Oct 1997 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Watcombe Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,712 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,188 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £125,000 £1,712 £159,694 £2,188 Aug 2011 £124,000 £1,699 £173,887 £2,382 Jun 2004 £129,000 £1,767 £200,972 £2,753 Jul 2002 £85,000 £1,164 £192,967 £2,643 Oct 1997 £52,000 £712 £214,813 £2,943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £380 and £1,140 per square metre (£35 and £105 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £28,000 and £83,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Watcombe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Watcombe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 26 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: