5, Knole Close, CM3 7AP
5 Knole Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £345,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £345,000 3.5% 1.3% Apr 2006 £218,000 9.3% 7.5% Sep 2001 £144,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Knole Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,107 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,818 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £345,000 £4,107 £404,684 £4,818 Apr 2006 £218,000 £2,595 £411,931 £4,904 Sep 2001 £144,995 £1,726 £480,940 £5,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,500 per square metre (£379 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Knole Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Knole Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.