19, Oregon Square, BR6 8BH
19 Oregon Square is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Orpington. It sold for £450,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £450,000 6.6% 4.5% Dec 1996 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Oregon Square.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,891 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,914 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £450,000 £4,891 £544,134 £5,914 Dec 1996 £109,000 £1,185 £661,596 £7,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orpington are now selling for between £5,280 and £7,030 per square metre (£490 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £647,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 399 square metres (4,295 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Oregon Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Oregon Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/04262/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Oregon Square Orpington
- Description:
- Erection of a hip-to-gable rear dormer loft conversion, front rooflights and creation of porch.
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/02256/PLUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 19 Oregon Square Orpington
- Description:
- Erection of a hip-to-gable rear dormer loft conversion, front roof lights and creation of porch. LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE (PROPOSED)
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 19/01434/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Oregon Square Orpington
- Description:
- Proposed demolition of garage and single storey side extension