98, Erith Road, DA7 6BJ
98 Erith Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Barnehurst. It sold for £285,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £285,000 3.6% 1.4% Aug 2003 £165,000 18.8% 17.2% Sep 2000 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Erith Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,130 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,066 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £285,000 £4,130 £349,531 £5,066 Aug 2003 £165,000 £2,391 £413,040 £5,986 Sep 2000 £100,000 £1,449 £390,538 £5,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnehurst are now selling for between £4,640 and £5,830 per square metre (£431 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Erith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Erith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.