100, Longham Copse, ME15 8TW
100 Longham Copse is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Bearsted. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £250,000 2.8% 0.6% Jan 2004 £165,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,521 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,402 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £250,000 £3,521 £312,530 £4,402 Jan 2004 £165,000 £2,324 £352,176 £4,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 100 Longham Copse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 100 Longham Copse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.